Privacy Policy Private Motor Carrier

Privacy Policy

Personal Information Protection

Private Sector Privacy Legislation

Personal Information Protection Policy

Private Motor Carrier magazine
Personal Information Protection Policy

At Private Motor Carrier magazine, we are committed to providing our subscribers and advertisers with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our readers and advertisers, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

While we have always respected our susbcribers’ and advertisers’ privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPA). PIPEDA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

We will inform our subscribers and advertisers of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPEDA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting subscribers’ and advertisers’ personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our subscribers’ and advertisers’ personal information and allowing our subscribers and advertisers to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.
Definitions

Personal Information –means information about an identifiable individual. Personal information does not include contact information (described below).

Contact information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number. Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPEDA.
Privacy Officer – means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that Private Motor Carrier magazine complies with this policy and PIPA.
Policy 1 – Collecting Personal Information
1.1 Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the subscriber or advertiser voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.

1.2 We will only collect subscribers’ and advertisers’ information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

  • To verify identify
  • To understand the information needs of our subscribers and advertisers
  • To open and manage an account
  • To process a magazine subscription


Policy 2 – Consent

2.1 We will obtain subscribers’ and advertisers’ consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).

2.2 Consent can be provided orally, in writing, electronically, or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the subscriber or advertiser voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.

2.3 Consent may also be implied where a subscriber and advertiser is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her personal information being used for distributing magazines and the subscriber and advertiser does not opt-out.

2.4 Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), subscribers and advertisers can withhold or withdraw their consent for Private Motor Carrier to use their personal information in certain ways. A subscribers’ and advertisers’ decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product. If so, we will explain the situation to assist the subscriber or advertiser in making the decision.

2.5 We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the subscribers’ and advertisers’ knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:

  • When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;
  • When the personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory);
  • When we require legal advice from a lawyer;
  • For the purposes of collecting a debt;
  • To protect ourselves from fraud;
  • To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law


Policy 3 – Using and Disclosing Personal Information

3.1 We will only use or disclose subscribers’ and advertisers’ personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection

3.2 We will not use or disclose subscribers’ and advertisers’ personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.

3.3 We will not sell subscribers’ and advertisers’ lists or personal information to other parties.

Policy 4 – Retaining Personal Information

4.1 If we use subscribers’ and advertisers’ personal information to make a decision that directly affects the subscribers and advertisers, we will retain that personal information for at least one year so that the subscriber or advertiser has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it.

4.2 Subject to policy 4.1, we will retain subscribers’ and advertisers’ personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.

Policy 5 – Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information

5.1 We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that subscribers’ and advertisers’ personal information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about the subscribers’ and advertisers’ or disclosed to another organization.

5.2 Subscribers and advertisers may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness. A request to correct personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought.

5.3 If the personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the information as required and send the corrected information to any organization to which we disclosed the personal information in the previous year. If the correction is not made, we will note the subscribers’ and advertisers’ correction request in the file.

Policy 6 – Securing Personal Information

6.1 We are committed to ensuring the security of subscribers’ and advertisers’ personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.

6.2 The following security measures will be followed to ensure that subscribers’ and advertisers’ personal information is appropriately protected. All digital files will be stored on password-protected computers housed at WordSmith Media Inc. or its authorized agents. Digital records stored on cloud-based services will have access limited through passwords.

6.3 We will use appropriate security measures when destroying subscribers’ and advertisers’ personal information such as shredding documents and deleting electronically stored information.

6.4 We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.

Policy 7 – Providing subscribers and advertisers Access to Personal Information

7.1 Subscribers’ and advertisers’ have a right to access their personal information, subject to limited exceptions.

7.2 A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought.

7.3 Upon request, we will also tell subscribers’ and advertisers’ how we use their personal information and to whom it has been disclosed if applicable.

7.4 We will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request.

7.5 A minimal fee may be charged for providing access to personal information. Where a fee may apply, we will inform the subscribers and advertisers of the cost and request further direction from the subscribers and advertisers on whether or not we should proceed with the request.

7.6 If a request is refused in full or in part, we will notify the subscribers and advertisers in writing, providing the reasons for refusal and the recourse available to the subscribers or advertiser’.

Policy 8 – Questions and Complaints: The Role of the Privacy Officer or designated individual

8.1 The Privacy Officer is responsible for ensuring Private Motor Carrier magazine’s compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.

8.2 Subscribers and advertisers should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding Private Motor Carrier’s compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the subscribers and advertisers may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario.

Contact information for Private Motor Carrier magazine’s Privacy Officer

Privacy Officer
c/o Private Motor Carrier magazine
47 Cowling Cr.
Ajax, ON L1S 2Z6